- BFI identifier602975
- TitleSpider-man (Original)
Spider-man The Movie (Alternative)
Spider-man 1 (Help search)
Spiderman (Help search)
Credits
Production Company billing:
©2002 Columbia Pictures Industries
Columbia Pictures presents
a Marvel Entertainment/Laura Ziskin production
Dolby/DTS/SDDS-8
Colour by DeLuxe
Filmed with Panavision cameras & lenses
MPAA: 37531
author: Columbia Pictures Industries
Director: Sam Raimi
©/Presented by: Columbia Pictures Corporation
Production Company: Marvel Entertainment Group
Executive Producer: Avi Arad, Stan Lee
Producer: Laura Ziskin, Ian Bryce
Co-producer: Grant Curtis
Associate Producer: Steven P. Saeta, Heidi Fugeman
Unit Production Manager (NY Unit): Richard Baratta
Production Manager: Steven P. Saeta
Production Supervisor: Susan Dukow
Production Co-ordinator: Candice Campos
Production Co-ordinator (2nd Unit): Rebecca Hilliard
Production Co-ordinator (NY Unit): Scott Kordish
Assistant Production Co-ordinator: Jenifer Bonisteel
Assistant Production Co-ordinator (NYUn): Una Hill
Production Accountant: Denise Morgan McGrath
Assistant Accountant: Kelley Baker
Location Manager: James M. McCabe, Kristan Wagner
Location Manager (NY Unit): John Fedynich
2nd Unit Director: Doug Lefler, Jeffrey A. Lynch
Assistant Director (1st): Eric N. Heffron
Assistant Director (2nd): Michael Moore
Assistant Director (2nd 2nd): David Riebel
Assistant Director (2nd Unit 1st): Lisa C. Satriano
Assistant Director (2nd Unit 2nd): Nick Satriano
Assistant Director (NY Unit 2nd): Bac DeLorme
Assistant Director (NY Unit 2nd 2nd): Ronan O'Connor
DGA Trainee: Melissa St. Onge
Script Supervisor: Susana Preston
Script Supervisor (2nd Unit): Mary A. Seward
Casting: Francine Maisler, Lynn Kressel
Casting (Associate): Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler, Jon Scott Strotheide, Brennan Dufresne
Casting Assistant: Nancy Safran
Extras Assistant: Wendy Washbrook, Chad Damell, Cash Oshman
Screenplay: David Koepp
Based on the Marvel Comic book by: Stan Lee, Steve Ditko
Director of Photography: Don Burgess
2nd Unit Director of Photography: Christopher Faloona
Camera Operator: Daniel Gold
Camera Operator (NY Unit): Patrick B. O'Brien
Assistant Camera (1st): Zoran Veselic, Don Steinberg
Assistant Camera (2nd Unit 1st): Brandon Mastrippolito
Assistant Camera (NY Unit 1st): James Bartolomeo
Assistant Camera (2nd): Matthew Moriarty
Assistant Camera (2nd Unit 2nd): Christian W. Cobb, Gregg Smrz
Assistant Camera (NY Unit 2nd): Melissa O'Brien
Camera Loader: Steven Cueva
Stills Photography: Zade Rosenthal
Visual Effects Designer: John Dykstra
Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Stokdyk
Senior Visual Effects Producer: Lydia Bottegoni
Visual Effects Editor: Sean Valla
Special Visual Effects: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
SPI (Visual Effects Supervisor): Karen Goulekas
SPI (CG Character Animation Supervisor): Anthony Lamolinara
SPI (Executive Producer): Jenny Fulle
SPI (Digital Effects Producer): Carey Smith
SPI (Digital Effects Manager): Chris D. Juen
SPI (CG Supervisor): Daniel Eaton, Kee-Suk Hahn, Peter Nofz
SPI (Senior Concept Designer): Marty Kline
SPI (Character Look Lead): Greg Anderson, Foo Sing-choong
SPI (Building Lead): Francisco Dejesus
SPI (Development CG Supervisor): Sam Richards
SPI (Visual Effects Editor): Kevin J. Jolly
SPI (Lighting Lead): Laurence Treweek
SPI (Colour & Lighting): Dan Abrams, Tom Allen, Grant Anderson, Mark De La Garza, Danny Dimian, Alex Grau, Kevin T. Hahn, Carl Hooper, John Lee, Benjamin Lishka, Franklin Londin, Francis P. Liu, Simon Maddocks, John Monos, Enrique Munoz, Peter Plevritis, Tom Pushpathadam, Marc Rienzo, Jeff Stern, Lisa Tse, Carlos Vidal, Bruno Vilela
SPI (Programming TD): Steve Lavietes
SPI (Effects Animation Lead): Theo Vandernoot, Daniel Kramer
SPI (Effects Animation): Todd Boyce, Matt Hausman, Lee Hae-jeon, Chris Roda, Jeff Wolverton
SPI (Compositor): Bonjin Byun, J.D. Cowles, Matt Dessero, Greg Derochie, Colin Drobnis, Fish Essenfeld, Ethan Ormsby, Richard Sandoval, John Sasaki
SPI (CG Character Animation Lead): Spencer Cook, Bill Diaz
SPI (CG Character Animation): Brad Booker, Peter Giliberti, Pedram Goshtasbpour, Tom Gurney, Jeff Lin, Koji Morihiro, Ken Morrissey, James Parris, Chris Williams
SPI (CG Animation Support): John Schmidt, Dan Ziegler
SPI (Character Physiquing): J.J. Blumenkrantz, Albert Hastings, Alberto Menache
SPI (Character Modeller Lead): Edward Taylor Iv
SPI (Character Modeller): Lee Kui Han
SPI (Modeller): Dave Emery, Greg Stuhl, Alex Whang
SPI (Lead Matte Painter): Ivo Horvat
SPI (Matte Painter): Dave Bleich
SPI (Texture Paint Lead): Kerry Nordquist
SPI (Texture Painter): Suzy Brown, Rachel Kelley, Apryl Knobbe, Andrew Paquette, Audri Phillips, Federico Rivia, Justine Sagar, Donna Tracey
SPI (Concept Artist): Michael Scheffe, John Bevelheimer
SPI (Costume Concept Artist): Marzette Bonar
SPI (Inferno Artist): Christian Boudman
SPI (Rotoscoping Lead): Maura Alvarez
SPI (Rotoscoping): Nancy Evans, Natalie Gonthier, Lea Lambert, James Valentine
SPI (Match Move Lead): Rachel Nicoll
SPI (3D Match Move): David Spencer, Joseph Thomas
SPI (On-set Match Move): Messrob Torikian
SPI (Motion Control Supervisor): Gregory Nicholson
SPI (Assistant Visual Effects Editor): Andrea Maxwell
SPI (Senior Visual Effects Co-ordinator): Lisa Zusmer
SPI (Visual Effects Plate Co-ordinator): Christian Hejnal
SPI (CG CharacterAnimation Co-ordinator): Glenn Karpf
SPI (Digital Effects Co-ordinator): Liz Hitt
SPI (Assoc Digital Effects Co-ordinator): Chris Mcleod
SPI (Production Assistant): Chris Antonini
SPI (Visual Effects Accountant): Jackie Szymanski
SPI (Visual Resources): Chris Hebert
SPI (Mgr, Visual Effcets Editorial): Michael Moore
SPI (Video Editor): Mary Biondo
SPI (Negative Line-up): Boyd Steer
SPI (Software Supervisor): Amit Agrawal
SPI (Software Engineering Lead): Saed Mirsepasi
SPI (Software Engineer): Michael Chmilar, Brian Hall, Manson Jones, Bruce Navsky, Reuben Pasquini, Min-Zhi Shao, Michael Wilson
SPI (Lead Technical Assistant): Jennifer Hunt
SPI (Technical Assistant): Alfredo Barcia, Andrew Cho, Stephen Jennings, Charles Mcilvain, Cory McMahon, Evan Tallas, Yannis Zavoleas
SPI (Senior Digital Colour Timer): John Nicolard
SPI (Digital Colour Timer): Anthony Harris
SPI (I/O Supervisor): Dennis Webb
SPI (Lead Film Recordist): Derrick Quarles
SPI (Lead Scanning Operator): Chris Arreola
SPI (Scanning Technician): Brandon England, Shallamar Poole
SPI (Film Recording Technician): Robert Oh, David Keslick, David Lensch
SPI (Systems Engineer): Hector Barrera, Robert Monaghan, Gerardo de la Cruz
SPI (Manager, Systems Engineer): Alberto Velez
SPI (Manager, Production Services): Marry Borlik
SPI (Digital Production): Danielle Conroy, Rachael Phillips
SPI (Training/Artist Development): Sande Scoredos, Michael Sehgal
SPI (Senior Staff): Tom Hershey, George H. Joblove, Tim Sarnoff, Stan Szymanski, Bill Villarreal, Barry Weiss
Additional Visual Effects: DigiScope
D (Visual Effects Supervisor): Brad Kuehn
D (Digital Effects Supervisor): Dion Hatch
D (Executive Effects Producer): Mary Stuart Welch
D (Visual Effects Co-ordinator): Walter Garcia
D (Digital Artist): Lawrence Carroll, Fortunato Frattasio, Brent Prevatt, Janet Quen, David Crawford
Additional Visual Effects: Pixel Magic
PM (Visual Effects Supervisor): Ray McIntyre Jr
PM (General Manager): Ray Scalice
PM (Visual Effects Producer): Bonnie Kanner
PM (2D Supervisor): Victor Dimichina, Jim Gorman, Patrick Murphy, Patrick Flanagan, Brad Moylan, James Hattin
Additional Suit/Mask Design: Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr
Special Effects (Supervisor): John Frazier
Special Effects (Foreman): Mark T. Noel, Jim Schwalm, David Amborn, Danny Cangemi
Special Effects (Technician): Ken Ebert, Howard Frazier, Tom Frazier, Bruce Hayes, Ken Mieding, Joe Pancake, George C. Stevens, Ray Wilkerson, Bryan Wohlers, Ross Young
Spider-Man/Green Goblin SuitConstruction: John David Ridge
Model Maker: Jason Mahakian
Dream Sequence Animation: David Bossert
Edited by: Bob Murawski, Arthur Coburn
Associate Editor: Greg Socher
1st Assistant Editor: Sean Valla
1st Avid Assistant Editor: Patrick Gallagher
Assistant Editor: Paul Hart, A. Michelle Page, Jody Fedele
Production Designer: Neil Spisak
Supervising Art Director: Steve Arnold
Art Director: Stella Vaccaro
Art Director (NY Unit): Scott P. Murphy
Art Department Co-ordinator: Ozzy Inguanzo
Assistant Art Director: Lori Rowbotham, François Audouy
Lead Set Designer: Andrea Dopaso, Easton Smith
Set Decorator: Karen A. O'hara
Set Decorator (NY Unit): Debra Schutt
On-set Dresser: Adam Devitt Austin
On-set Dresser (2nd Unit): James E. Marchwick
Conceptual Artist: James Carson, Warren Manser
Illustrator: Wil Madoc Rees, Harold Belker, James Martin
Storyboard Artist: David B. Stephan, Mark Andrews, Dan Sweetman
Property Master: Robin L. Miller
Property Master (2nd Unit): Peter Tullo
Costume Designer: James Acheson
Assistant Costume Designer: Lisa Tomczeszyn-Tomchesson
Costume Supervisor: Martha F. Baxley
Costume Supervisor (NY Unit): Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton, Barrett P. Hong
Key Costumer: Tom Macdonald, Cynthia Black
Key Costumer (2nd Unit): Rick Spencer, Myron Baker
Costumer: David A. Butler, Celeste Cleveland, Steven Constancio, Sharon Iris Crall, Susan Lichtman, Renée Madison
Department Head Make-up: Deborah LaMia Denaver
Key Make-up Artist: Bill Myer
Make-up Artist: Karen Westerfield
Make-up Artist (NY Unit): Linda A. Grimes
[Animatronic Effects]: Amalgamated Dynamics
AD (Project Co-ordinator): Yuri Everson
AD (Mold Shop Supervisor): Steve Frakes
AD (Mechanical Supervisor): David Penikas
AD (Sculptor): Steve Koch, Jim Kagel, Gregory Smith
AD (Mold Department): Brent Baker, Michael Manzel, Paul Palos
AD (Fabricator): Eric Hayden, Sean Kennedy, Shownee Smith, Seth Hays, Garth Winkless, Tim Leach, Tony Matijevich, Nevada Smith, Mark Viniello
Department Head Hairstylist: Janice Alexander
Key Hairstylist: Carolyn L. Elias
Key Hairstylist (2nd Unit): Kimi Messina
Hairstylist: Kimberly Spiteri
Hairstylist (NY Unit): Carol Campbell
End Titles: Howard Anderson Company
Main/End Title Sequences Designed by: Imaginary Forces, Kyle Cooper
Colour Timer: Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate: EFilm
Music: Danny Elfman
[Music] Conducted by: Pete Anthony
Orchestrations: Steve Bartek, Mark McKenzie, Edgardo Simone, David Slonaker, Marc Mann
Music Editor: Ellen Segal
Music Editor (Temp): Chris Innis
Score Recorder/Mixer: Dennis Sands
Music Consultant: Karen Glauber
Sound Design/Supervision: Stephen Hunter Flick, Susan Dudeck
Sound Design: Steven Ticknor, Martin Lopez, Charles Maynes
Sound Mixer: Ed Novick
Sound Mixer (NY Unit): Marc-Jon Sullivan
Sound Recordist: Eric Potter, Patricio Libenson
Boom Operator: Christopher O'donnell
Re-recording Mixer: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell
Re-recordist: Dan Sharp, Brian P. Williams
Assistant Sound Editor: Tricia Linklater, Ron Vignone, Tim Rackoz, Greg Ten Bosch, Ryan Juggler, Jamie Hardt
Dialogue Editor: Susan Dawes, David Arnold, Allen Hartz
Sound Effects Editor: John M. Chalfant, Donald Flick, William Jacobs, Jon Mete
ADR Loop Group: The Reel
ADR Editor: Alison Fisher, Laura Graham
Foley Artist: Gary Hecker, Matthew Dettmann
Foley Mixer: Brian Ruberg
Foley Editor: Dana Gustafson
Stunt Co-ordinator: Jeff Habberstad
Stunt Performer: Richard L. Blackwell, Jake Brake, Chris Daniels, Jeri Habberstad, Trevor Habberstad, Zach Hudson, Kim K. Kahana Jr, Jake Lombard, William Morts, Daniel O'brien, Larry Shorts, Mark Aaron Wagner
Unit Publicist: Sandy O'Neill